Progress

Current status
adopted
01 Sep 2023 in force
31 Aug 2022 adopted
14 Oct 2021 processing consultation
23 Jun 2021 in consultation

Scope

Implementers
Switzerland
Policy Area
Data governance
Policy Instrument
Cross-border data transfer regulation
Regulated Economic Activity
cross-cutting
Government Branch
executive
Government Body
central government
Implementation Level
national

Timeline of events

01 Sep 2023
in force

Implemented adequacy list of countries receiving personal data transfers

On 1 September 2023, the draft list of countries that are approved to receive personal data transfers out of Switzerland adopted by the Swiss government under Article 16 of the amended Swiss Data Protection Act was implemented. The list is annexed t…

Source
Event type order
Action type implementation
Government branch executive
Government body central government
31 Aug 2022
adopted

Adopted adequacy list of countries receiving personal data transfers

On 31 August 2022, the Swiss government adopted a draft list of countries that are approved to receive personal data transfers out of Switzerland, under Article 16 of the amended Swiss Data Protection Act, which will come into force on 1 September 2…

Source
Event type order
Action type adoption
Government branch executive
Government body central government
14 Oct 2021
processing consultation

Consultation closed on Ordinance including adequacy list of countries receiving personal data transfers

On 14 October 2021, the Swiss government closed the public consultation on a draft list of countries that are approved to receive personal data transfers out of Switzerland, under Article 16 of the amended Swiss Data Protection Act. The list is anne…

Source
Event type order
Action type consultation closed
Government branch executive
Government body central government
23 Jun 2021
in consultation

Consultation opened on Ordinance including adequacy list of countries receiving personal data transfers

On 23 June 2021, the Swiss government opened a public consultation on a draft list of countries that are approved to receive personal data transfers out of Switzerland, under Article 16 of the amended Swiss Data Protection Act. The list is annexed t…

Source
Event type order
Action type consultation opened
Government branch executive
Government body central government