Progress

Current status
in grace period
01 Mar 2023 in force
14 Jul 2022 in grace period
08 Jul 2022 adopted
06 Jul 2022 under deliberation
06 Apr 2022 under deliberation

Scope

Implementers
Russia
Policy Area
Data governance
Policy Instrument
Cross-border data transfer regulation
Regulated Economic Activity
cross-cutting
Government Branch
legislature
Government Body
parliament
Implementation Level
national

Timeline of events

01 Mar 2023
in force

Implemented Amendment to Law No. 152 on Personal Data including cross-border data transfer regulation

On 1 March 2023, the Amendment to Law No. 152 (Bill No. 101234-8) introducing new requirements for the cross-border transfer of personal data is implemented. In particular, the Act requires data controllers to notify and obtain approval from authori…

Source
Event type law
Action type implementation
Government branch legislature
Government body parliament
14 Jul 2022
in grace period

Entry into force of Amendment to Law No. 152 on Personal Data including cross-border data transfer regulation

On 14 July 2022, the Amendment to Law No. 152 (Bill No. 101234-8) was published in the Gazette after signing by the Russian president, introducing new requirements for the cross-border transfer of personal data. In particular, the Bill requires data…

Source
Event type law
Action type in force with grace period
Government branch legislature
Government body parliament
08 Jul 2022
adopted

Adoption of Amendment to Law No. 152 on Personal Data including cross-border data transfer regulation

On 8 July 2022, the Federation Council of the Russian Federation adopted the Amendment to Law No. 152 (Bill No. 101234-8) introducing new requirements for the cross-border transfer of personal data. In particular, the Bill requires data controllers …

Source
Event type law
Action type adoption
Government branch legislature
Government body parliament
06 Jul 2022
under deliberation

Passage of Amendment to Law No. 152-FZ on Personal Data including cross-border data transfer regulation

On 6 July 2022, Russia's State Duma passed the Amendment to Law No. 152-FZ on Personal Data, the Bill on Strengthening the Protection of Personal Data of Russians, which introduces regulations on cross-border data transfer. In particular, the Bill w…

Source
Event type law
Action type passage
Government branch legislature
Government body parliament
06 Apr 2022
under deliberation

Introduced Amendment to Law No. 152-FZ on Personal Data including cross-border data transfer regulation

On 6 April 2022, an Amendment to Law No. 152-FZ is introduced in the State Duma of the Russian Federation, outlining new requirements for the cross-border transfer of personal data. In particular, the Bill would require data controllers to notify an…

Source
Event type law
Action type introduction
Government branch legislature
Government body parliament